Ultra Ankle JVA AthLeader Award


The 2019 Ultra Ankle® JVA AthLeader Award selects 20 girls indoor junior volleyball players who exemplify academic excellence, leadership, responsibility, and selflessness.

Congratulations to the 2019 Ultra Ankle® JVA AthLeaders!  View honorees HERE. Read full release HERE.

As an organization committed to the growth and development of junior volleyball, we value the commitment and achievement of our JVA players. This award recognizes the top JVA member club players in the nation for outstanding achievement outside of the volleyball court in the 15s-18s age divisions. 

Eligibility
Players graduating High School in 2022, 2021 and 2020 are eligible for nomination by a JVA Club Director. Nominees display leadership, responsibility, and success in extracurricular activities (i.e. volunteer work, honor roll, class officer, musical achievements, etc). Nominations will require the player's name, club, team, and a list of accolades earned outside of the volleyball court. Limit 3 players for age division per club.

Nomination Period
Nominations will be accepted April 8th-May 3rd.

Selection Process
Awardees will be chosen by the JVA Awards Committee and announced May 16, 2019.

Recognition
Winners will be presented with an award and gift from Ultra Ankle® at the JVA Midyear meeting at the AAU National Championships in Orlando, FL. Winners will have the opportunity to accept an NCSA I Will Award to provide guidance and exposure to the recruiting process.

Click here to view the 2016 JVA AthLeaders

Click here to view the 2017 Ultra Ankle® JVA AthLeaders

Click here to view the 2018 Ultra Ankle® JVA AthLeaders

 


2019 Ultra Ankle JVA AthLeader Award

Class of 2022

Jenna Kuhny

Libero/Defense Specialist
Sports Performance Volleyball Club

Lauren Green

Outside Hitter
Sports Performance

Class of 2021

Jaclyn Garbarino

Libero/Defense Specialist
Warriors Volleyball Club

Brynn Smith

Libero/Defense Specialist
MN Select Volleyball Club

Sydney Taylor

Libero/Defense Specialist
Mintonette

Cara Atkinson

Middle Blocker
Southern Performance VB

Alexa Austin

Middle Blocker
K2 Volleyball Club

Jordan Quinones

Middle Blocker
Chicago Elite

Sisy Chen

Middle Blocker
Chicago Elite

Zoe Brader-Araje

Outside Hitter
Triangle Volleyball Club

Lily Summers

Outside Hitter
Club 1 VBC

Class of 2020

Kelsey Henderson

Libero/Defense Specialist
Wisconsin Juniors

Abby Dunford

Libero/Defense Specialist
NASA

Lizzie Holscher

Libero/Defense Specialist
MN Select Volleyball Club

Kennedy Dolmage

Libero/Defense Specialist
Legacy Volleyball Club

Allie Goss

Middle Blocker
Tier Ten

Maddie Bonifas

Opposite/Right Side
Virginia Elite

Adriana Kim

Setter
Triangle Volleyball Club

Mina Orlic

Setter
La Jolla Volleyball Club

Priya Dave

Setter
Club Fusion Volleyball - Batavia
Ask Us a Question